AIEEE 2010 MODEL PAPER 1
(CHEMISTRY)
1) The bond order of the colorless paramagnetic gas evolved when Cu reacts with dil.HNO3
is:
a) 1.5 b) 2 c) 3 d) 2.5
2) The organic compounds ‘X’ and ‘Y’ formed in the following reaction sequence are respectively:
H3C
NH2
O Br2
NaOH
X Y
1) NaNO2 + HCl
2) H2O
a) Methanamine & Nitromethane b) Methanamine & Methanol
c) Ethanamine & Ethanol d) Ethanamine & Nitroethane
3) The radius of first orbit in H-atom is equal to the radius of
a) 1st orbit in He+ b) 2nd orbit in Li2+
c) 2nd orbit in Be3+ d) 2nd orbit in He+
4) Burning of wood, coal, sulfur etc., in air is possible. But it is not possible to burn water in
air. It is because:
a) Burning of water requires oxygen which is not present in air.
b) Burning is always an exothermic reaction.
c) Burning is an oxidation process. As water is already oxidized fully, it cannot be
burned.
d) Burning is a reduction process and water contains two hydrogen atoms already.
5) A solution of 68% nitric acid and 32% water by mass shows:
a) large negative deviation from Raoult’s law and is a maximum boiling azeotrope.
b) large positive deviation from Raoult’s law and is a minimum boiling azeotrope.
c) large negative deviation from Raoult’s law and is a minimum boiling azeotrope.
d) large positive deviation from Raoult’s law and is a maximum boiling azeotrope.
6) The structure of XeO2F2 based on VSEPR theory is best described as
a) A square planar structure with the fluorines trans to each other.
b) See-saw structure with F-Xe-F bond angle close to 120o.
c) A perfect tetrahedral arrangement of substituents around Xe.
d) See-saw structure with O-Xe-O bond angle close to 120o.
7) The ‘A’ and ‘B’ formed in the following reactions are:
V.ADITYA VARDHAN
http://www.adichemadi.com
Prepared by V. Aditya vardhan, Warangal 2 http://www.adichemadi.com
Key is available from http://www.adichemadi.com
Li
liq.NH3
H2
Pd/C
A
B
a) enantiomers to each other b) geometrical isomers to each other
c) diastereomers to each other d) not isomers
8) Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
a) Ce4+ is stable due to presence of empty 4f orbitals.
b) Zr and Hf have similar oxidation states due to lanthanoid contraction.
c) Eu2+ is stable due to 4f7 configuration.
d) The metallic radii of Os and Ru are similar due to lanthanoid contraction.
9) The thermosetting polymer formed when Novolac is heated with formaldehyde is:
a) Neoprene b) Buna-S c) Bakelite d) Glyptal
10) Which of the following compound is unstable?
a) TlCl b) AlF3 c) BiCl3 d) TlCl3
11) Which of the following is an emulsion of type “water dispersed in oil” (W/O)?
a) milk b) vanishing cream c) grease d) All
12) The final organic compound (Y) formed in the following reaction sequence is subjected
to Lassaigne’s test.
NH2
SO3H
HCl +NaNO2
0°C
X Y
CuCl
HCl
Identify the INCORRECT statement.
a) A curdy white precipitate is formed when the acidified sodium fusion extract is treated
with silver nitrate solution.
b) No Prussian blue coloration is observed when the sodium fusion extract is added first
with freshly prepared ferrous sulfate and then ferric chloride.
c) Red blood coloration is observed when the extract is treated with ferric chloride.
d) A black precipitate is formed when the acidified fusion extract is treated with lead
acetate.
13) The number of hydrogen bonds possible between adenine and thymine in DNA is:
a) 3 b) 1 c) 2 d) no hydrogen bonds are posssible
14) Choose the correct statement about the products formed during the addition reaction of
V.ADITYA VARDHAN
http://www.adichemadi.com
Prepared by V. Aditya vardhan, Warangal 3 http://www.adichemadi.com
Key is available from http://www.adichemadi.com
1-butene with HBr in presence of peroxides and light.
a) The major product contains a stereogenic centre.
b) The minor product contains a stereogenic centre.
c) Both major and minor products contain a stereogenic centre.
d) Neither the major product nor the minor product contains a stereogenic centre.
15) Which of the following is a diamagnetic tetrahedral complex?
a) [Ni(CO)4] b) [NiCl4]2- c) [Ni(CN)4]2- d) both ‘a’ and ‘c’
16) In which of the following arrangements, the sequence is not strictly according to the
property written against it?
a) F > Cl > Br > I : decreasing electron gain enthalpy
b) HClO <>
c) LiOH <>
d) Al <>
17) The correct increasing order of reactivity of given aromatic compounds towards electrophilic
substitution is:
a) benzene > nitrobenzene > aniline
b) nitrobenzene > aniline > benzene
c) aniline > benzene > nitrobenzene
d) aniline > nitrobenzene > benzene
18) The IUPAC name of the compound formed when isopropyl magnesium iodide is added
to tert-butyl alcohol is:
a) 2-Methylpropane b) 2-Methyl-2-propanol
c) 2-Propanol d) Propane
19) The carbonyl compound that responds positively towards iodoform test and Schiff’s
reagent is:
a) Butanone b) Ethanal c) Benzaldehyde d) 3-Pentanone
20) Van der Waals constant, a, in the following relationship is introduced to:
2
2
P an V nb nRT
V
a) correct the average velocity of the gas molecules.
b) correct the density of gas molecules
c) represent the actual volume occupied by the gas molecules.
d) correct the attractive forces between gas molecules.
21) Cesium crystallizes in BCC. If the volume of the unit cell is 1.6 x 108 pm3, what will be
the nearest distance between Cs atoms?
a) 470 pm b) 235 pm c) 160 pm d) 456 pm
22) The heat of neutralisation of a strong acid and a strong alkali is 57.0 kJ mol-1. The heat
released when 0.5 mole of HNO3 solution is mixed with 0.2 mole of KOH is
a) 57.0 kJ b) 11.4 kJ c) 28.5 kJ d) 34.9 kJ
23) The standard entropy values (in JK-1 mol-1) of H2(g) = 130.6 Cl2 (g) = 223.0 and HCl (g)
V.ADITYA VARDHAN
http://www.adichemadi.com
Prepared by V. Aditya vardhan, Warangal 4 http://www.adichemadi.com
Key is available from http://www.adichemadi.com
= 186.7 at 298 K and 1 atm pressure, then the entropy change for the reaction will be (in
JK-1 mol-1)
H2(g) + Cl2 (g) 2HCl(g) is :
a) + 540.3 b) +727.3 c) -166.9 d) +19.8
24) The elevation in boiling point of an aqueous solution of glucose is 0.60C. What is its
osmotic pressure at 300K ? (Kb = 1.2 K.Kg. mole-1 & density of solution = 1.09 g. mL-1)
a) 623.6 N.m-2 b) 1247.1 N.m-2 c) 600 N.m-2 d) None
25) Provided E0 (Mg2+/Mg) = -2.37V and E0 (Ag+/Ag) = 0.8 V, calculate the maximum
work that can be obtained by operating the cell, Mg(s) | Mg2+(aq) || Ag+ (aq) | Ag at 250C.
a) 1224 kJ b) 612 kJ c) 432 kJ c) 987 kJ
key
1) c 2) d 3) b 4) d 5) a 6) b 7) d 8) c 9) d 10) b 11) d 12) a
13) b 14) b 15) c 16) c 17) b 18) a 19) c 20) b 21) c 22) d 23) d 24) d
25) b 26) b 27) c 28) d 29) c 30) c 31) c 32) a 33) d 34) b 35) a

No comments:
Post a Comment